Who We Are

Who We Are2018-08-09T14:52:35+00:00

STAFF

To reach a staff member on this list, please either email or call (604) 257-5151 to use the Dial-By-Directory feature.

Leadership Team

Richard Fruchter, CEO
Tanja Demajo, Director of Family and Adult Resources
Maya Dimapilis, Director of Development and Communications
Joanne Haramia, Director of Seniors Services
Ed Klarich, Controller
Rachel Shanken, Director of Administration, Employment and Settlement Services
Alan Stamp, Clinical Director, Counselling

Family and Adult Resources Department

Tanja Demajo, Director of Family and Adult Resources
Natalya Rogachyova, Case Manager
Ginny Smith, Case Manager
Leeya Schachter, Case Manager
Sarah Ann Chisholm, Housing Coordinator
Marnie Greenwald, Food Bank Coordinator

Counselling Department

Alan Stamp, Clinical Director, Counselling
Ellen Bick, Family Therapist
Nava Rozen, Family Therapist and YOU Matter Program Co-ordinator
Leeya Schachter, Low-Cost Clinic Therapist
Kevin Campbell, Mental Health Outreach Worker

Settlement Department

Rachel Shanken, Director of Administration, Employment and Settlement Services
Olga Bromberg, Settlement Counsellor

Employment Services Department

Rachel Shanken, Director of Administration, Employment and Settlement Services
Naz Gurbuz, Employment Counsellor
Dinah Tiessen, Employment Counsellor

Seniors Services Department

Joanne Haramia, Director of Seniors Services
Dalia Margalit-Faircloth, Seniors Outreach Counsellor
Donna Cantor, Seniors Outreach Counsellor
Gisi Levitt, Seniors Outreach Counsellor
Zanna Linskaia, Seniors Outreach Counsellor (Burquest)
Queenie Hamovich, Seniors Lunch Coordinator

Seniors Home Support Services

Joanne Haramia, Director of Seniors Services
Elaine Perzow, Home Support Team Leader
Gillian Farnsworth, Home Support Coordinator – Better at Home (West End)
Cindy McMillan, Program Coordinator – Better at Home (KOM & Kitsilano)
Eva Finn, Home Support Coordinator (KOM)
Irena Gurevich, Home Support Coordinator
Julie Ozgur, Home Support Coordinator (Kitsilano)
Alla Popovich, Home Support Administrative Assistant

Development & Communications Department

Maya Dimapilis, Director of Development and Communications
Natalie Lanoville, Donations Officer
Guy Paetkau, Database Administrator
Anastasia Griatsiotis, Fundraising Assistant
Jolene Robinson, Marketing and Communications Manager

Accounting & Finance Department

Ed Klarich, Controller
Sophie Wang, Billing and Payroll Manager
Francine Goldsworthy, Accounts Payable Clerk

Office Administration Team

Rachel Shanken, Director of Administration, Employment and Settlement Services
Jennifer Price, Manager of Administrative Services
Irina Dordjieva, Office Manager
Golriz Boroomand, Receptionist
Darlene Arseneault, Volunteer Coordinator

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Bill Kaplan, Board Chair
Ari Morris, Treasurer
Eric Bulmash, Member
Judith Cohen, Member
Jody Dales, Member
Jared Friedman, Member
Shannon Gorski, Member
Peter Hotz, Member
Simone Kallner, Member
Michael Kaplen, Member
Frieda Miller, Member
Stan Shaw, Member
Rabbi Jonathan Infeld, RAV Representative